The Great Northern Brewers Club

Judged by: The Great Northern Brewers

ALE
Amber Hybrid Beer
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 Rory Petrik    California Common Beer
2 Dennis Sessler   California Common Beer

American Ale
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 Ira Edwards    American Pale Ale
Belgian & French Ale
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 Rory Petrik Belgian Specialty
2 Drew Mazzeo      Witbier
English Brown Ale
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 Tim & Jenn Bisson Northern English Brown
India Pale Ale (IPA)
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 Ira Edwards American IPA
Porter
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 Rory Petrik Robust Porter
2 Jason Ditsworth Robust Porter
3 Dena Sessler Robust Porter
Scottish & Irish Ale
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 Dan Bosch Irish Red Ale
Stout
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 Dan Bosch Foreign Extra Stout
2 Tim & Jen Bisson Dry Stout
3 Dena Sessler Sweet Stout
Strong Ale
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 Steve Schmitt English Barleywine
2 Dena & Dennis Sessler English Barleywine

LAGERS
Bock
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 Jason Ditsworth Traditional Bock
Dark Lager
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 John Trapp Black Beer
2 Steve Schmitt Black Beer
3 Ira Edwards Black Beer
Pilsner
Place Brewer Subcategory
2 Steve Jayich German Pilsner (Pils)
3 Rory Petrik Bohemian Pilsner

HYBRID/MIXED BEER STYLES

German Wheat & Rye Beer
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 Glenn Sargent Weizen/Weissbier
Light Hybrid Beer
Place Brewer Subcategory
2 Ritchey Walker Cream Ale
3 Rory Petrik Blonde Ale
Smoke-Flavored & Wood-Aged Beer
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 John Craig Other Smoked Beer
2 Don Lewellyn & Dennis Sessler Other Smoked Beer
Sour Ale
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 Steve Schmitt Straight (Unblended) Lambic
2 Ira Edwards Fruit Lambic
3 Ira Edwards Geuze
Specialty Beer
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 Glenn Sargent Specialty Beer
2 Dena Sessler Specialty Beer
3 Ira Edwards Specialty Beer
Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 Mark Reiss Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer
2 Craig Zubris Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

MEAD & CIDER

Melomel (Fruit Mead)
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 Steve Schmitt Cyser (Apple Melomel)
2 John Trapp Other Fruit Melomel
3 Breck Tostevin Pyment (Grape Melomel)
Other Mead
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 Jason Ditsworth Open Category Mead
2 Jason Ditsworth Braggot
3 Steve Schmitt Metheglin
Standard Cider
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 Ira Edwards English Cider
Standard Perry
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 Ira Edwards Traditional Perry
Traditional Mead
Place Brewer Subcategory
1 Steve Schmitt Semi-Sweet Mead
2 John Trapp Sweet Mead
3 Breck Tostevin Sweet Mead

 

Back to Competitions

Hops Wreath